GFDL - Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory

GFDL’s Fall Science Symposium

Thursday, November 2, 2017

Frick Chemistry Bldg., Princeton University

 Time Topic Speaker(s)
8:30-8:50 am Opening remarks V. Ramaswamy
Session 1: Seamless Modeling of Weather, Climate, and Earth System – Individual Components (Chair: Leo Donner)
8:50-9:10 am Atmospheric dynamical core (FV3) and NOAA Next Generation Global Prediction System Shian-Jiann Lin (SJ)
9:10-9:30 am FV3 applications for hurricane and severe storm predictions Lucas Harris
9:30-9:50 am Atmospheric Model (version 4, AM4) Ming Zhao
9:50-10:10 am Modular ocean Model (version 6, MOM6) and Sea-Ice Simulator (version 2, SIS2) Alistair Adcroft
10.10-10.25 am Land Model (version 4, LM4) Elena Shevliakova
10:25-10:45 am Coffee Break
Session 2: Seamless Modeling of Weather, Climate, and Earth System – Coupled Interactions (Chair: Sonya Legg)
10:45-11.05 am Coupled Model (version 4, CM4) and Earth System Model (Version 4, ESM4) Mike Winton
11:05-11:15 am GFDL participation in World Climate Research Program / Coupled Model Intercomparison Project (Phase 6, CMIP6) Jasmin John
11:15 am-12:00 pm “Model Biases and other Challenging Issues” – Panel Discussion Panel Members:Isaac Held, John Dunne, Vaishali Naik, Stephen Griffies, Stephan Fueglistaler
Panel Co-Moderators: Whit Anderson, Yi Ming
12:00-1:14 pm Lunch Break (on your own)
Session 3: Earth System Processes – Atmosphere-Land Focus (Co-Chairs: Andrew Wittenberg and Larry Horowitz; chairing 3 talks each)
1:14-1:26 pm Seasonal prediction of tropical cyclones Hiroyuki Murakami
1:26-1:38 pm Extra-tropical storm and ENSO Teleconnection Xiaosong Yang
1:38-1:50 pm Stratosphere dynamics Pu Lin
1:50-2:02 pm Troposphere chemistry and air quality Meiyun Lin
2:02-2:14 pm Drought and heat waves Kirsten Findell
2:14-2:26 pm Dust and hydroclimate Sarah Kapnick
2.26-2.46 pm Coffee Break
Session 4: Earth System Processes – Oceans-Cryosphere Focus (Co-Chairs: Tom Knutson and Laure Resplandy; chairing 3/4 talks each)
2.46-2:58 pm Low frequency variability in the Atlantic-Arctic Sector Rong Zhang
2:58-3.10 pm Seasonal prediction of Arctic sea ice Mitch Bushuk
3.10-3.22 pm Southern ocean decadal variability and predictability Liping Zhang
3:22-3:34 pm Southern Ocean Carbon and Climate Observations and Modeling (SOCCOM) project Jorge Sarmiento
3.34-3:46 pm Future warming and impact on fisheries Vincent Saba
3:46-3:58 pm Sea level rise and coupled carbon-climate projection John Krasting
3:58-4.10 pm Ice sheet changes Olga Sergienko
4.10-4.25 pm Coffee Break
4.25-5.25 pm Panel Discussion “Unified Earth System Modeling for Predictability Across Time Scales”
Harrison, Dixon, Ginoux, Stock, Pacala, Lin, Delworth
Panel Members: Matt Harrison, Keith Dixon, Paul Ginoux, Gabriel Vecchi, Charles Stock, Steve Pacala
Panel Co-Moderators: SJ Lin, Tom Delworth
5.25-5:30 pm Closing remarks V. Ramaswamy
5:30 pm Adjourn